Executive Committee Officer Elections

The International Federation of Professional and 
Technical Engineers Local 21, AFL‑CIO
Executive Committee Officer Elections

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the election, please contact the Election Committee.

The Election Committee consists of the following Local 21 members: Carletta Starks, Election Chair, Tedman Lee, Al Lujan, Adam Down, Ken Feliciano, and Rosie Scott. Election Committee Members Bios.

Ballots were mailed on November 9. If you did not receive one or it was damaged, you may request a replacement ballot from the union office via email or by calling the HQ office (415-864-2100). The union office will request the election agency send you a new ballot as long as you meet the eligibility requirements (are a member in good standing and were a member by the eligibility cutoff date of October 10).


Notice of Election 

Election Committee Guidelines

Election Calendar

Final List of Candidates

Announcement of Nominating Committee Candidates

Executive Committee Resolution for Chapter Meetings

  • Key Dates

o   May 20: Election of Union Officer Election Committee

o   July 27: EC Appoints Nominating Committee

o   August 11: Notice of Election

o   September 5: Deadline for Nominations to Nominating Committee (now closed)

o   October 10: Deadline for Nomination Petitions (now closed)

o   October 10: Cutoff for Member Eligibility (now closed)

o   November 9: Date of Election (ballots were mailed)

o   November 30: Deadline for Ballots

o   December 1: Vote Count

 



Meet the Candidates


Election Guide

President

  • Gus Vallejo, City and County of San Francisco- Employees' Retirement System, 1054 - IS Business Analyst-Principal, Information Technology Professionals Chapter 

  • Dean Coate, City and County of San Francisco- Municipal Transportation Agency, IS Business Analyst, Information Technology Professionals Chapter 

Executive Vice President

  •  Sue Guest, Contra Costa County, Public Health Nurse Program Manager, Contra Costa County Chapter

Vice President for San Francisco

  • Rinaldi Wibowo, City and County of San Francisco, Associate Engineer, Professional Engineers Chapter  

  • Danielle J. Harris, City and County of San Francisco- Municipal Transportation Agency, Senior Transportation Planner, Planners and Environmental Specialists Chapter

  • Jo Elias-Jackson, City and County of San Francisco, IS Business Analyst-Principal, Information Technology Professionals Chapter 

Vice President for the East Bay

  • Cheryl Penick, City of Hayward, Librarian I, Hayward Chapter

  • Maurica Epperson, Alameda County Social Services, Supervising Eligibility Technician I, Alameda County Social Services- PACE Chapter

Vice President for Oakland

  • Anthony J. Reese, City of Oakland, Real Estate Agent, Oakland Engineers & Architects

  • Renee Sykes, City of Oakland, Neighborhood Services Coordinator, Oakland Administrative & Professionals (A & W Chapter)

Vice President for the South Bay

  •  Ananth Prasad, Santa Clara County, Senior Civil Engineer, Santa Clara County Engineers and Architects Chapter

Vice President for Membership & Organization

  • Peter Luong, City and County of San Francisco, 5241 Engineer, Professional Engineers Chapter  

  • David Herring, City and County of San Francisco, Senior Housing Inspector, Health & Safety Professionals Chapter

Vice President for Legislative and Political Action

  • Larry Griffin, City and County of San Francisco, Contract Compliance Officer I, At-Large Chapter

Vice President At-Large

  • Eileen Housteau, City and County of San Francisco, Principal Administrative Analyst, Administrative Analysts & Personnel Professionals Chapter

Secretary

  • Gloria Lucas-Davis, City and County of San Francisco-Department of Public Health, 1942 Assistant Materials-Software Purchasing Coordinator, Purchasers Chapter

  • Jenna Castro, City and County of San Francisco, Associate Engineer, Professional Engineers Chapter  

Treasurer

  •  Moses Corrette, City and County of San Francisco, Planner III, Planners & Environmental Specialists Chapter 

 

* In accordance with the Election Guidelines candidate names will appear on the ballot in the order they were drawn out of an envelope (we used random drawing rather than alphabetical order to determine placement).