The people we elect to public office and which ballot measures win or lose has a direct impact on our jobs and our ability to provide the communities we serve with high-quality, public services. Below are the official endorsements of our union, IFPTE Local 21. Our endorsement process is democratic, nonpartisan, and member-driven.
Visit our Endorsements Process & Criteria page for more information about how we make endorsements.
Click here to see our past endorsements.
Please note that these are endorsements our members have made in each of the regions where we work, but this does not represent the full scope of candidates and measures on the ballot. For recommendations on races that are not listed below, please consider the California Labor Federation’s recommendations.
Click here if you or a family member needs to register to vote.
2024 Primary Election — March 5
State
U.S. Senate
- Barbara Lee
State Senate
- Kathryn Lybarger, District 7
State Assembly
- Buffy Wicks, District 14
- Rebecca Bauer-Kahan, District 16
- Matt Haney, District 17
- Mia Bonta, District 18
- Liz Ortega, District 20
- Alex Lee, District 24
- Ash Kalra, District 25
East Bay
Alameda County Board of Supervisors
- Nate Miley, District 4
- Nikki Fortunato Bas, District 5
Alameda County Democratic Central Committee
- Sarah Price*, Assembly District 14
- Iris Merriouns*, Assembly District 18
Contra County Board of Supervisors
- Diane Burgis, District 3
- Shanelle Scales-Preston, District 5
Oakland City Auditor
- Michael Houston
YES on Measure H: Berkeley Unified School District Parcel Tax
San Francisco
YES on Proposition A: Affordable Housing Bond
YES on Proposition B: Police Officer Staffing Levels Conditioned on Amending Existing or Future Tax Funding
NO on Proposition C: Transfer Tax Exemption
YES on Proposition D: Changes to Local Ethics Laws
NO on Proposition F: Welfare Drug Testing
San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee – Labor and Working Families Slate (Assembly District 17): John Avalos*, Patrick Bell, Gloria Berry, Vick Chung, Peter Gallotta*, Kristen Hardy, Jane Kim, Jeremy Lee, Anita Martinez, Michael Nguyen, Joshua Rudy Ochoa, Sal Rosselli, Sydney Simpson, Adolfo Velasquez
San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee – Labor and Working Families Slate (Assembly District 19): Connie Chan*, Queena Chen, Sandra Lee Fewer, Natalie Gee*, Greg Hardeman, Frances Hsieh*, Hene Kelly, Leah LaCroix*, Gordon Mar, Mano Raju
* = former/current Local 21 member
South Bay
San Jose City Council
- Babu Prasad, District 2
- Domingo Candelas, District 8
- Lenka Wright, District 10
Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors
- Betty Duong, District 2
- Otto Lee, District 3
2024 General Election — November 5
East Bay
Oakland City Attorney
- Ryan Richardson
Oakland City Council
- Zach Unger, District 1
- Carroll Fife, District 3
Richmond City Council
- Claudia Jimenez, District 6
San Francisco
Board of Supervisors
- Connie Chan, District 1
- Dean Preston, District 5
- Myrna Melgar, District 7
- Jackie Fielder, District 9